Committees

OFFICERS OF THE SANGGUNIAN AND COMPOSITION OF STANDING COMMITTEES

13th Sangguniang Panlungsod

OFFICERS OF THE SANGGUNIAN AND

COMPOSITION OF STANDING COMMITTEES

 

 

1.  RULES

Chairperson:              Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Members:                   Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Secretary: . Genesis L. Yarte

 

6. ENGINEERING AND PUBLIC WORKS

Chairperson:               Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Members:                    Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Secretary: Noel C. Cagol

 

 

11.  EDUCATION, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY, ARTS,   CULTURE AND HERALDRY

Chairperson:                   Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Vice Chairperson:   Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Members:                       Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Secretary:  James T. Bompat

 

17. JUSTICE, HUMAN RIGHTS, LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT

Chairperson:               Hon. Agustinus V. Gonzaga

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Members:                    Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Secretary:  Suphio M. Bernasor

 

2. WAYS AND MEANS

Chairperson:               Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Members:                    Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Secretary:  James T. Bompat

 

7.  ENERGY, PUBLIC UTILITIES, FRANCHISES AND TRANSPORTATION

Chairperson:               Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Vice Chairperson:        Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Members:                     Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Hon.Jonas R. Cacho

Secretary:  Eva M. Pondoc

 

12. BARANGAY AFFAIRS

Chairperson:                Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Vice Chairperson:        Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Members                      Hon. Alberta C. Torralba

Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Secretary:  Rachel  C. Relamida

 

18.   HEALTH, SANITATION AND ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION

Chairperson:               Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Members:                    Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Secretary:   Christian Bjorn A. Borja

 

3.   CITY PLANNING AND PUBLIC LANDS

Chairperson:               Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Members:                    Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Secretary:  Genesis L. Yarte

 

8. ECONOMIC ENTERPRISE AND PRIVATIZATION

Chairperson:                Hon. Alberta C. Torralba

Vice Chairperson:         Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Members:                  Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Secretary:  Elvie E. Gutas

 

13.  TOURISM

Chairperson:               Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Greggy S. Gatal

Members:                    Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Secretary:  James T. Bompat

 

19. SOCIAL SERVICES, URBAN POOR, WOMEN CHILDREN AND FAMILY RELATIONS

Chairperson:               Hon. Alberta C. Torralba

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Members:                    Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Secretary:   Elvie E. Gutas

 

4.  APPROPRIATION AND ACCOUNTS

Chairperson:               Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Members:                   Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Hon. Greggy S. Gatal

Secretary:  Genesis L. Yarte

 

9. TRADE, COMMERCE AND INDUSTRY

Chairperson:               Hon. Alberta C. Torralba

Vice Chairperson:        Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Members:                    Hon. Joseph T. Bompat                                                                  Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Secretary:  Elvie E. Gutas

 

14. ETHICS, GOOD GOVERNMENT, PUBLIC ACCOUNTABILITY AND INVESTIGATIONS

Chairperson:               Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Members:                    Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Secretary:  Rachel C. Relamida

 

20. PERSONNEL AND REORGANIZATION

Chairperson:               Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Vice Chairperson:        Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Members:                    Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

 

Secretary:  Christian Bjorn A. Borja

 

5.  PEACE, PUBLIC ORDER AND SAFETY

Chairperson:               Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Members:                    Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Alberta C. Torralba

Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Secretary:  Christian Bjorn A. Borja

 

10.  AGRICULTURE, FOOD, FISHERIES RESOURCES, LIVELIHOOD AND COOPERATIVES

Chairperson:               Hon.Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Philipp S. Besas

Members;                    Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Secretary:  Celenia D. Glovasa

 

15. YOUTH AND SPORTS

Chairperson:                Hon. Jonas R. Cacho

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Greggy S. Gatal

Members:                    Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Secretary:  Nike Kevin H. Opaco

 

21.  EXTERNAL AFFAIRS, SPECIAL AFFAIRS AND PUBLIC INFORMATION

Chairperson:               Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Members:                    Hon. Philipp S. Besas
Hon. Joseph T. Bompat
Hon. Dulce Amelia C. Glovasa

Secretary:  Noel C. Cagol

                        

                       RESOLUTION NO. 17 – 44

 

RE-ORGANIZING THE OFFICERS OF THE SANGGUNIAN AND THE COMPOSITION OF THE DIFFERENT STANDING COMMITTEES OF THE 12TH SANGGUNIANG PANLUNGSOD OF THE CITY OF TAGBILARAN

 

OFFICERS OF THE SANGGUNIAN AND COMPOSITION OF       STANDING COMMITTEES:

 

HON. JOSE ANTONIO S. VELOSO            –  Presiding Officer

HON. ADAM RELSON L. JALA                  –  Floor leader

HON. JOSEPH T. BOMPAT                        –  Asst. Floor Leader

 

 

16. CLIMATE CHANGE

Chairperson:                  Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

Vice Chairperson:          Hon. Agustinus V. Gonzaga

Members:                       Hon. Joseph T. Bompat

Hon. Eliezer  L. Borja

Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Secretary:  Noel C. Cagol

 

22. INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATIONS TECHNOLOGY

Chairperson:               Hon. Greggy S. Gatal

Vice Chairperson:       Hon. Eliezer L. Borja

Members:                    Hon. Adam Relson L. Jala

Hon. Nicanor S. Besas

Hon. Vicente N. Polinar

         Secretary:  Francis Paul J. Butal

Download here: REVISED STANDING COMMITTEES MARCH 2017 – 13th SP with color